Achievements

 

 

CCA 2018

Sports & Games  Title  Achievement
 Basketball South Zone Pri Sch Basketball Championships 2018 Senior Boys

3rd Runner-up

Fencing Modern Fencing Minime International 2018 U12 Boys Epee

3rd – Sun Qi, Cevin (5B)

SSP Primary School Invitational Fencing Championships 2018 Senior Boys Epee Individual Category

3rd – Sun Qi, Cevin (5B)

Clubs / UG Title Achievement
 Wushu National Primary School Wushu Competition 2018 42-style Taijiquan

3rd – Low Shing, Mae (6B)

 Weiqi The 3rd GO Academy Cup National GO Championship 2018 Elementary Level (Female Category) 

2nd – Low Joey (4B)

Elementary Level Category

Silver – Low Joey (4B)

Intermediate Level Category

Bronze – Low Jessie (6C)

27th Shoutan Cup National Weiqi Competition 2018 Primary 2 Individual Category

Silver – Guo To Him (2B)

Primary 2 Team Category

4th – Guo To Him (2B), Vernon Bay (2C), Anjel Gurung (2A)

Primary 6 Individual Category

Bronze – Low Jessie (6C)

GO GO Beginners Autumn Edition 2018 Weiqi Competition Elementary Level Category

Bronze – Muhammad Haziq Bin Azman (5D)

5th National Primary School GO Championship 2018 Female Category

3rd Position – Low Jessie (6C)

Primary 6 Category

Consolation Prize – Low Jessie (6C)

Primary 4 Category

Consolation Prize – Joey Low (4B)

 Chess 70th National Schools Individual Chess Championship 2018 Lower Jr Division Boys South Zone

1st – Tanush Kapoor (1D)

Lower Jr Division

3rd – Tanush Kapoor (1D)

Junior Division Boys South Zone

1st – Satvik Kapoor (4A)

Junior Division

1st – Satvik Kapoor (4A)

Junior Division Boys (Challenge Trophy)

Satvik Kapoor (4A)

Northland Primary Rapid Chess Tournament 2018 Under 8 Boys

1st – Tanush Kapoor (1D)

Open

3rd – Satvik Kapoor (4A)

South Zone International Chess Carnival 2018 U8 Category

Distinction – Tanush Kapoor (1D)

Character Award – Tanush Kapoor (1D)

U10 Category

Distinction – Satvik Kapoor (4A)

59th National Inter-school Team Chess Championships 2018 Primary 1 Under 11 South Zone

3rd – Tanush Kapoor (1D), Pua yan Zhe (4A), Nguyen Duy Anh (4A), Satvik Kapoor (4A)

12th Nanyang Chess Challenge 2018 (Open) Upper Primary

3rd – Satvik Kapoor (4A)

 Art 2018 SOTA Primary 6 Art Competition Top 10 Overall Prize Winner

Hong Jiahan (6A) – Artwork “The Wrath of Mother Nature”

Brownies National Brownie Revel Disney Princess Award 2018

Kesang Karma Lama Sherpa (5C)
Nguyen Kha Van (5C)

Running Tic Tac Toe

1st – Mabel Lim Shao Han (5A), Annie Wongso Sihono (5A), Anna Wongso Sihono (5A), Jiang Sichen (6C)

Sandwich-making

3rd – Jiang Sichen (6C), Nur Atikah (6D)

 

Singapore Youth Festival 2018

 Instrumental Category  Achievement
 A# Handbells Ensemble  Certificate of Accomplishment
 Angklung & Kulintang Ensemble  Certificate of Accomplishment
Dance Category Achievement
 Indian Dance  Certificate of Accomplishment
 Malay Dance  Certificate of Accomplishment
 Chinese Dance  Certificate of Distinction

 

School Awards

Awarded by  Award  Achievement
 President of the Republic of Singapore  President’s Award for Teachers 2018 President’s Award for Teachers

– Ms S Nirmala Devi

People’s Association  Community Spirit Awards 2018 Excellence Award
– Guangyang Primary School
Advisory Council on Community Relations in Defence (ACCORD)  Total Defence Awards NS Advocate Awards for Organisations

– Guangyang Primary School