Physical Education & CCA

 

 

Department Goals

To nurture pupils who are physically fit and adopt a healthy lifestyle.
To engage pupils in mass physical activities.
To provide pupils with quality PE lessons & CCA opportunities and activities.

 

Approach

The PE programme for lower primary level focuses on mastery of fundamental motor skills such as locomotor, non-locomotor and manipulative skills with application of movement concepts to develop efficiency, effectiveness and versatility in pupils’ performance. Once the foundation is laid, the upper primary level extends the mastery of discrete skills to focusing on more complex combinations, sequences of movements, and skills application in more recognisable forms of activity and games.

7 Learning Areas in Physical Education:
• Games and Sports
• Gymnastics
• Dance
• Outdoor Education
• Swimming
• Physical Health & Fitness (Previously known as Health Education)
• Athletics

Co-Curricular 

Co-Curricular Activities (CCA) are integral in ensuring that pupils receive a well-rounded and holistic education. It serves as a platform on which pupils can develop good character, hone their leadership skills and be active contributors to the community.

Based on the belief that individuals thrive in an environment in which all their abilities and talents are recognised and nurtured, the school promotes active participation in the co-curricular activities to develop pupils in their physical, affective and aesthetic domains.

Every pupil in Primary 1 and Primary 2 will participate in Programme for Active Learning (PAL). Every pupil from Primary 3 to Primary 6 is strongly encouraged to participate in at least one CCA of their choice.

 

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES 2020

Sports & Games

Teachers-In-Charge Location 
Badminton

 

Tuesday       3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Thursday      3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

(Boys’ Sch Teams)

 

 

Monday   4.00 pm – 5.30 pm

(Boys and Girls’ Development Teams)

 

 

 

Mr Mohd Hanafee (OIC)

Mdm May Quek

Mrs Hema Ramasamy

 

 

 

 

Indoor Sports Hall

 

 

 

School Hall

Basketball

 

Monday 4.00 pm – 5.30 pm

Thursday  3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

(School Teams)

 

Tuesday 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

(Development Group)

 

 

Mr Lai Chih Wei (OIC)

Ms Tham Yue Hao

Mr Vemalan Elangovan

Mdm Aidah Binte Hosni

 

 

 

Basketball Courts

 

 

Wushu

 

Monday 4.00 pm – 5.30 pm

Thursday 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

 

Mr Benildus Kong (OIC)

Mdm Lim Siew Hua

Mrs Clara Fan

 

 

 

School Hall

 

Clubs Teachers-In-Charge Location 
InfoComm Club

 

Tuesday 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

 

 

Ms Won Min Ting (OIC)

Mdm Jennifer Lazar

 

 

 

Computer Lab 1

Science & Environmental Club

 

Tuesday 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

 

Ms Choo Gueh Ngee (OIC)

Mrs Ho-Chan Hui Lin

Ms Leng Han

 

 

 

Science Room

Visual Art Club

 

Tuesday 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

 

 

 

Mdm Tay Loo Theng Joanne (OIC)

Ms Bianca Ang Hui Ying

Ms Farahiyah

 

 

 

Art Room

Intellectual Games Club

(Weiqi/International Chess)

 

Thursday 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

 

 

Mrs Ng Joycelyn (OIC)

Ms Wong Meng Yean

Mr Lim Cheng Chwee

 

 

 

PAL Room (B02-04)

PAL Room (B02-05)

 

Performing Arts Teachers-In-Charge Location 
Chinese Dance

 

Monday   4.00 pm – 5.30 pm (Sr & Jr)

Tuesday   3.30 pm – 5.30 pm (Sr)

 

 

Mrs Lim-Chew Hua Jie (OIC)

Mrs Cheah Yin Hui

Mdm Malliga 

 

 

 

Music Room

 

Malay Dance

 

Thursday   3.30 pm – 5.30 pm 

 

 

 

 

Ms Hiang Cheng Woon (OIC)

Mdm Junaidah

 

 

Dance Studio 

Indian Dance

 

Tuesday   3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

 

 

 

 

Ms Eliza (OIC)

Mdm Thilagaletchumi

 

 

 

Theatrette

Angklung & Kulintang

 

Thursday   3.30 pm to 5.30 pm

 

 

Mdm Lim Chiu Har (OIC)

Ms Lua Yi Wen

Ms Devi Krishnan

 

 

 

Angklung Room 

GYPS Strings

 

Tuesday 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm (Beginners/Intermediate)

 

 

 

Ms Soh Xin Yuan (OIC)

Mdm Santhi d/o Nagamuthu 

 

 

 

Handbell Room

A# (Talent Development)

 

Monday    4.00 pm – 5.30 pm 

Friday       2.00 pm – 5.00 pm 

 

 

 

 

Mdm Chua Xing Xuan (OIC)

Mr John Teh

Mr Su Tow Keong

Ms Goh Jia Yee

 

 

 

 

Handbell Room

Uniformed Groups Teachers-In-Charge Location 
Brownies

 

Tuesday 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

 

 

 

Mdm Zhu Xueshu (OIC)

Ms Tan Pei Ming Elizabeth

 

 

 

Classroom Room (B02-01)

 

Programme for Active Learning (PAL) For Primary 1 & 2

Level P1 P2
Programmes Kidz Sports I
(Sports & Games)
Kidz Sports II
(Sports & Games)
Let’s Go Out I
(Outdoor Education)
Let’s Go Out II
(Outdoor Education)
Art Expose I
(Visual Art)
Art Expose II
(Visual Art)
Drama
(Performing Arts)
Dance
(Performing Arts)

PAL activities are conducted for 2 hours per week during curriculum time.